Slater’s Directory 1911

The National Library of Scotland now has many old documents scanned, on-line and searchable. Most of the Slater’s (later Pigot’s & co) post office directories are now freely available. Visitors can either view the books online or download them as pdf files. Findlay Piries research notes include Pigot’s 1825-26 pp267-268, Pigot’s 1837 pp291-292, Worral’s 1877 pp540-541, and Slater’s 1911 residents. For details click HERE

PORTSOY is a seaport in the parish of Fordyce, with a station on the Great North of Scotland Railway, 178 miles north of Edinburgh, 62 east-by-north of Inverness, 18 east-north-east of Fochabers and 8 west by north of Banff ; it is situated on a tongue of land projecting into the North Sea, at the head of one of those little bays by which this part of the coast is in many places indented.

It was erected into a burgh of barony about the 16th. century by the Lord of the Boyne, whose descendants embracing the fortunes of the Pretender in 1715 forfeited their lands to the Crown, and these were subsequently granted to James 4th, Earl of Findlater and 1st Earl of Seafield ; and are still in the possession of the Ogilvie-Grant family, Earls of Seafield.

The town is small and irregularly built, but, as a port, is in a thriving condition, and is lighted from works the property of the Town Council.  The point of land on which it stands forms a safe harbour, sufficiently deep for vessels of upwards of 100 tons burthen.  The town adopted the General Police and Improvements Act on October 8th. 1889, the number of commissioners being nine, and is in the Banff small debt court district.

There is an Established Church, erected in 1816, at a cost of £2000, and restored in 1881, and two United Free Churches, one built in 1844 at an expense of £1800 and rebuilt in 1871, and another built in 1866 built at a cost of £830 ; the Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist erected in 1840 at a cost of £2480 will seat 125 persons ; the Roman Catholic Church was erected in 1828.   The Campbell Hospital, the gift of James Campbell, Esq. D.L., LL.D., J.P.  of Old Cullen opened July 30th. 1904, is a building of stone, situated on an eminence overlooking the sea and comprises two wards ; it is intended for the benefit of the lower district of the county of Banff and the burghs of Macduff, Banff, Portsoy, Cullen and Buckie.  There is a Christian Institute with a library of about 1,500 volumes.

The port, besides the proceeds of the herring fishery, which has been greatly extended of late years, has a trade in the exportation of meal and importation of coal.   Fishcuring and distilling are prominent industries.  The stone raised from the quarries of this district, and called “Portsoy Marble” is a beautiful mixture of red, green and white, and is wrought into tea cups , vases and small ornaments ; chimney pieces are also made from it.  Some singular specimens of schist and a species of asbestos of a greenish hue are met with in this neighbourhood ; but the most remarkable mineral production is a granite of a buff or flesh colour, which is not found elsewhere except in Arabia.  The district also abounds with excellent limestone.

The Countess Dowager of Seafield, of Cullen House, Cullen, and of Castle Grant, Morayshire, is the principal landowner.  The extensive ruins of the old castles of Boyne and Findlater, lying to the east and west of Portsoy, possess great attractions for the antiquary and pleasure seeker.  A weekly newspaper “The Banffshire Reporter” is published here every Wednesday.  Rateable value, burghal (Portsoy) £5,577 ; population in 1901, 1,739 in Portsoy.

OFFICIAL ESTABLISHMENTS, LOCAL INSTITUTIONS &c

Post

T & MO Office, the Square, Portsoy.

Letters should have Banffshire added to them. ; James Clark, Postmaster.

Deliveries, 7.10 & 10.25 am & 6.25pm

Despatches, 7.20, 9.30 & 10.30am  : 3.10 and             7.50 pm.     No Sunday post.

TOWN COUNCIL

Provost – Peter Sutherland

Bailies – Wm. Gray & James McDonald

Councillors – John Rae, Alexander Murray, James Kemp, Charles Watt, William Ross & Peter Thomson

 Officials.

Town Clerk & Collector of Burgh Rates James Young, Seafield Street

Treasurer – Alexander Campbell, Union Bank of Scotland.

Procurator Fiscal – William Ingram, 41 Seafield Street.

Medical Officer of Health – John Charles Galloway, MA, MD, Ch.B, DPH, Aber. Castle Street Banff.

FORDYCE & PORTSOY PARISH COUNCIL.

Parish Council of 15 Members.

Chairman – Jas Campbell LL.D, D.L. J.P.

Clerk – Robert Thow, Seafield Street.

Auditor – George Shearer., Banff

Medical Officer – James Reid, MB, CM, Aberd.,  Seafield Terrace

Registrar of Births, Deaths & Marriges & Inspector of Poor – Robert Thow, Seafield Street

Collector of Parish Rates – George Allison Scrimgeour, South High Street.

CAMPBELL JOINT HOSPITAL BOARD

Meets at Portsoy

Chairman – James Campbell LL.D., Old Cullen, Cullen.

Clerk & Treasurer – James Grant, Solicitor, Castle St., Banff.

TERRITORIAL FORCE

Banffshire Battery 1st. Highland Brigade, Royal Field Artillery – Lieut. D.O. Stevenson, in command.

PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS

Campbell Hospital for Infectious Diseases – James Grant, Banff, sec & treasurer.

Cemetery – John A. Colville, sec. ; James Kemp, caretaker.

Christian Institute, Church St – George Allison Scrimgeour.

Coastguard Station – Joseph T. Mogford, Chief Officer.

Excise Office, Hill St – Benjamin Tighe, supervisor.

Gas Works, Town Council, Proprietors, Harbour Company – James Young, sec.,  Henry Smith, harbourmaster & collector of dues.

Police Station – Alexander Gordon Milne, constable in charge.

Stamp Office, South High Street, John A. Colville, sub-distributor of stamps.

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

Established Church – Rev.A.M. Gibson

Episcopal Church (St. John the Baptist) – Rev. John Southby.

United Free Churches :-

West – Rev. Cecil J. Davidson

East – Rev. William Simmers  MA

Roman Catholic, The Annunciation  - Rev. James Slorach.

Schools :-

Portsoy – Built in 1877, at a cost of £2,848 & enlarged in 1887.   William Mclean M.A. Headmaster

Newspaper

“The Banffshire Reporter” Marcus Calder, Publisher, Church Street. Published on Wednesday

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY.

On the great North of Scotland Line.

Portsoy – John Martin, Stationmaster Glassaugh – Robert Pratt, Stationmaster.

Tillynaught Junction – James Dawson, Stationmaster.

PRIVATE RESIDENTS.

Anderson James K. South High St

Andrew Miss, Mayfield, Durn Rd

Baillie Alexander, JP Burnfoot

Benzie Miss, 22 Seafield St

Blacklaw John, 20 Durn Rd

Burgess Jabez, JP Seafield St

Campbell Alexander, Seafield St

Chinn Major John  H., Candacraig

Clark James JP The Square

Colville John A., Millb urn

Craik Mrs., Tanglin, Durn  Rd

Davidson  Rev. Cecil (UF) The Manse

Davie Mrs, Glenboyne, Banff Road

Ewing William, Springbank, Durn Rd

Falconer Mrs, 21 Hill Street

Farquharson Mrs, Shillinghill Street

Fortune, Alan, The Brae

Gibson Rev Andrew,  Manse, Durn Rd

Gillian Adam Lind JP Mount Pleasant

Harter Walter, Roseacre

Hendry Charles, Chapel House

Ingram William,Church St

Joiner, Mrs, 11 Hill St

McConnachie John, South High St

McConnachie Joseph, 12 Durn Rd

McCulloch John, Aird Street

McDonald Alexander, 22a Durn Rd

McLean William MA, Schoolhendry St

McRobie George, Burnside St

Mathieson Edward, Glenglassaugh

Milne Mrs, Seafield St

Milne William, Church St

Osborne Henry, 15 Hill St

Paterson William, 48 Chapel St

Paterson William MB Sunnybank

Quinn Mrs, BurnsideVilla

Reid James MB CM Seafield Terrace

Robertson  Alex M, Dunalistair

Scrimgeour George A, 22 Durn Rd

Simmers Rev Wm MA East UF Manse

Slorach Rev James (RC) Banff Road

Smith Mrs, Park House, Durn Road

Southby Rev John, Episcopal Church

The Rectory, South High St

Stewart Alexander,Aird St

Sutherland John E. MP JP Durn House & National Liberal Club London.

Sutherland Peter JP, Brookfield

Tighe Benjamin, Hill St

Wighton Miss, 17 Durn Rd

Wilson Charles, 5 Hill St

Young James, Seafield St

COMMERCIAL

Early closing day, Wednesday

Adamson, Wm P., chemist, South High St

Anderson James K., agent for the North of Scotland & Town & Country  Bank and insurance agent, South High St

Anderson Miss J, shopkpr, Church St

Badenoch, James, auctioneer, Cullen St

Banffshire Battery,1st. Highland Brigade,Royal Field Artillery, Territorial Force

Lieut. D.O. Stevenson in command.

Banffshire Reporter, Marcus Calder Publisher; published Wednesdays, Church St

Black Miss Eliz, Draper, The Square

Blacklaws John, land steward to the Countess Dowager of Seafield, Durn Rd

Burgess Alexander, baker, The Square

Calder, George, printer & stationer, South  High St

Calder Marcus, Printer & publisher “Banffshire Reporter”, Church St

Campbell Hospital – James Grant, sec &  treasurer

Campbell Alexander, agent for the Union Bank of Scotland  & insurance agent & burgh treasurer, Seafield St

Campbell Eliz (Mrs), dressmaker, Aird St

Cemetery – John A Colville, sec; James Kemp, caretaker

Christian Institute – George A Scrimgeour, sec., Church St

Clark James, druggist & postmaster, The Square

Cochrane John, plumber, 58 Seafield St

Cockburn Miss Barbara, grcr, 37  S. High St

Colville,John A, solicitor,notary and factor for County of Banff Bursary Fund, insurance agent & sec. to  cemetery, South High St

Cruickshank James, spirit dealer, Station Hotel, Seafield St

Currie Charles,tailor, Culbert St

Downie George, fishcurer

Duguid, Alex. saddler, Seafield St

Duncan John, draper, Seafield St

Ewing George, miller, Durn mill

Ewing William,.miller (water & steam)

Gas Works (Town Council, proprietors)

Geddes, George, grocer, Culbert St

Geddes Mrs. Margt, grocer, The Square

Gillan Adam L, lessee of salmon fishing  & insurance agent

Grant John, plumber, Culbert St

Grant Mrs. Margt, shopkpr, Low St

Grant Mrs Margery, Commercial  Hotel & posting house, Seafield St

Gray Wm K. stone mason, Muiryhillock

Guthrie Wm, clothier & draper, Seafield St

Hay W.J. & J, butchers, South High St

Hay George, grocer, Church St

Highland Distilleries Co Ltd., Glenglassaugh.  Head Office – Glasgow

Ingram, James, blacksmith, Roseacre St

Ingram Wm. solicitor (& notary  &  burgh procurator fiscal) clerk to  the school board & insurance agent, 41 Seafield St

Irving James & Son, tailors, Seafield St

Kelbie David, hawker, Schoolhendry St

Kemp James, grocer, Schoolhendry St

Leys Alex, watch & clock mkr, Square

Lovie David, baker, Seafield St

McBain James, tailor, Church St

McBain Richard, baker, Low St

McConnachie Rbt & Co grocers, S. High St

McCulloch John, draper, Seafield St

McDonald Bros., agricultural engineers

McDonald Bros, mineral water mfts, Hill St

McDonald  Alex boot & shoe mfs, Seafield St

McDonald James M., jeweller, Seafield St

McDonald Wm, carpenter, Church St

McDonald Wm, Jnr, painter, Church St

McGregor Frank, cabinet mkr, Seafield St

McKessack James,auctioneer, Cullen St

McRobie George G, grocer, Low St

McWilliam Peter, grocer, North High St

Mair James, butcher, Burnside St

Mair, Miss Mary, shopkpr, Schoolhendry

Mason James, painter, South High St

Matthew Mrs. Mary, Temperance Hotel,       North High St

Miller, Kenneth F. innkeeper, Shore Inn

Milne, Robert, grocer, Seafield St

Milton, Mrs Christine, baker, Seafield St

Milton William, slater, Aird St

Murray, William & Son, hide & tallow factors (depot)

Murray James, hairdresser, South High St

Nicol George S.B., baker, Aird St

Nicol James, rope & twine mkr. Backgreen

North of Scotland  & Town & County Bank Ltd. (James K. Anderson, agent) South High St ; draw on Union of London & Smith’s Bank & Barclay & Co Ltd., London EC

Paterson William, MB Ch.B Edin. surgeon,& Admiralty surgeon & agent, Sunnybank

Peterkin, John, baker, Seafield St

Portsoy Bowling & Tennis Club (Charles Weir, sec.)

Portsoy & District Trading Association(George A. Scrimgeour sec & law agent) South High St.

Portsoy Horticultural Society (George Calder, sec)

Rae John, plasterer, Durn Rd

Reid James, Shopkpr, 39  S High St

Reid James, MB CM Aberd. surgeon & Medical Officer to Parish Council, Seafield Terrace

Reid Mrs John, Temperance Hotel, 25 Seafield Street

Rhind William, saddler, Church St

Ross Emery, cycle agent, Square

Ross William, draper, 23 Seafield St

Russell John & Son, boot & shoe makers, Seafield St

Sandison Mrs Wm., Shopkpr, N. High St

Scrimgeour George A., solicitor & collector of parish rates & sec & law agent to Portsoy & District Trading Association, South High St

Slater Mrs Maggie, shopkpr, 22 Culbert St

Smith Alexander, shipmaster, Cadzow  Hse

Smith Henry, harbourmaster & collector of dues

Smith Henry, shipowner, Cullen Rd

Smith Mrs Mgt., grocr, Schoolhendry St

Stamp Office, (John A Colville, sub-distributor of stamps) S. High St

Strathdee William, slater, Culbert St

Sutherland P & J, fishcurers, coopers, & rope & net dealers, Shore ; Peterhead ; Aberdeen; Lerwick ; Uyeasound, & Stornoway.

Taylor, George, jnr., dairyman, Church St

Thomson Peter, grocer, South High St

Thow Robert,herring net buoy maker Low St

Thow Robert, registrar of births, deaths & marriages & inspector of poor & clerk to the Parish Council, Seafield St.

Tighe Benjamin, supervisor of Inland Revenue, Hill St

Union Bank of Scotland Ltd (Alexander Campbell, agent ; Donald Munro, accountant) Seafield St : draw on London Office, 62 Cornhill EC & Bank of England EC London.

Walsh James, excise officer, Glenglassaugh

Watson Miss Annabelle, dressmaker,  Aird St

Watson James, blacksmith, Barbank

Whitecross, Alex, boot & shoe mkr, Church St.

Wiseman William, tailor & clothier, South High St.

Wood George, fishcurer, Backgreen

Wood James, shipowner, Seatown

Wordie & Co., carting contractor.

Wm. Brockie agent. Railway Stn

Wright Brothers, millwrights, engineers & agricultural implement makers; speciality – Thrasing Machines – Boyne Mills

Young Men’s Christian Association (Geo A. Scrimgeour, sec.) Institute St

Young James, solicitor, town clerk & sec & treasurer to the Portsoy Harbour Co. collector of burgh rates & clerk to the Burgh Local pension Committee & insurance agent, Seafield St.

FORDYCE is a village of great antiquity, about 8 miles west of Banff, on the Great North of Scotland Railway; station at Portsoy, 2½ miles from Fordyce, and Glassaugh about one mile. There are Established and United Free churches, the first named built in 1806 and the latter  in 1843.

Large Board schools were erected in 1881-82, at an expense of £1,839, at which there are a number of bursaries administered by the Governors of the County of Banff Bursary Fund, and tenable by either boys or girls. At what was formerly the old parochial school the late Sir James Clark bart. physician in ordinary to Her Late Majesty Queen Victoria, and the late John Forbes esq., physician extraordinary to H.R.H. the Prince Consort, received an early part of their education.

A large castellated building, standing on the east side of the Square, and bearing the date of 1592 originally belonged  to the Durn family, but is now the property of the Grant family, Earls of Seafield.

Acreage of the parish , 17,198 ; rateable value £21,613; population of 1901,3,941 of which Portsoy contained 1,739.  The population of the ecclesiastical parish in 1901 was 1,850.

Post &

MO Office, Fordyce – William Thompson, Postmaster.  letters received through Portsoy which is the nearest telegraph office.

Deliveries – 8.20am & 7.30pm

Despatches – 8.20am, 12.30pm & 5.15pm

Registrar Births etc – William Thompson

PLACES OF WORSHIP

Established Church – Rev. John C. McGregor

Untd Free Church – Rev. James Robertson

SCHOOL BOARD

Clerk – Wm Ingram, Seafield St

SCHOOLS

Fordyce – Geo A. Simpson, Headmaster

Bogmuchals – Miss Craik, Mistress

Brodiesord – John A. King

SANDEND is a small fishing village in the parish of Fordyce, situated about 3 miles west of Portsoy.  The nearest station is at Glassaugh about a mile distant on the Great North of Scotland line.

School :- Sandend – Robert C. Adams, master

PRIVATE RESIDENTS.

MacGregor Rev. John C., MA (Established) Manse

Robertson Rev. James, MA (United Free) Manse

COMMERCIAL

Boyd John, blacksmith, Gardenhead

Cameron Thomas, tailor & outfitter

Chalmers Theodore, grocer

Cumming William B, blacksmith

Gordon John carpenter & wright, Burnside

Hay Thomas, carpenter

Horne George, tailor

Kindness John, tailor

Robertson Alexander, grocer

Robertson Alexander, hotel keeper

Skinner Joseph, boot maker

Smith Benjamin, fishcurer, Sandend

Thompson William, postmaster, registrar of births, deaths & marriages & grocer

Thomson George, blacksmith, Burnside

Whyte Mrs Jane, grocer

Williamson Mrs Helen, grocer, Glassaugh

FARMERS.

Addison William, Auchip

Addison William, Summertown

Allan John, Burnside

Badenoch James, Nicholson’s Park

Bennet Alexander & John, Reidstack

Bremner John, Winterton

Buie James, Damheads

Buie Lewis, Longmuir

Christie George, Brae

Christie Mrs Mary, Hill of Chattie

Clark James, Little Dytach

Clark Peter, Gardenhead

Clark William, Birkenbog

Cowie John, Corry

Cruickshank James, Hillside

Cumming James, Newbigging

Davidson Alexander, Priest’s Croft

Davidson George, Drochedlie

Dawson John & George, Auchanachie

Donald George G., Upper Begburn

Donaldson Alexander, Westside

Duncan Alexander, Badentoul

Duncan Andrew, Badentoul

Duncan Henry, Barnyards of Badentoul

Duncan James, Clashendamer

Duncan John, Muirake

Eddes John, Newton

Fiddes Alexander (reps. of) Stripeside

Findlater Alexander, Brodiesord

Forbes George, Dykehead

Forbes James, Hallyards

Forbes James Jnr, Hallyhill

Forbes John, Barnyards of Findlater

Forbes William, JP, Cowhythe

Forbes William, Longside

Fortune John, Smiddyboyne

Fortune John, Broom & Sandend

Garden Alexander T., JP, Brankanenthum

Garden William T & James, Butterytack

Geddes Alexander, Upper Breach

Geddes George, Standingranhill

Gray William K., Mainhillock

Gunn Alexander, Kilnhillock

Harper Alexander, Breach

Harper James, Porterstown

Harper James, Brackenhills

Harper James, Leys

Hendry John, Newpark

Hendry William, Cairnton

Hepburn George, Wellheads

Horne Alexander, Bogierow

Imlach George, Wylieholes

Jack John, Clashendamer

Keir James, South Canterbury

Lauder John, Knowiemoor

Lowe George & James, Highfield

McConnachie Andrew, Baley

McKay John, Mill of Tillynaught

Maclennan James, Reidhaven

Mclennan Wm, Mains & Upper Bogton

McPherson James, Auchmillie

McWilliam John & Jas, Mill of Towie

McWilliam John, Beechbank

Main David, North Canterbury

Milne George, Dytach

Milne Peter, Newmills of Boyne

Mitchell George, Midtown of Badenspink

Mitchell James, Rothiemackenzie

Mitchell Joseph, Linkbraeheads

Munro John, Berryleys

Murray James, Dykehead

Murray James, Ordenhoves

Murray James, Seafield & Logie

Murray William H.A. Baronsmill

Ogilvie Alexander M., Tillynaught

Raeburn Andrew & George, Donniemaud

Steinson Alexandeer (reps. of),  Toux

Stevenson Alex O. & D.O., Mains of Durn

Stevenson George, Newmills of Boyne

Stewart James, Hillend

Symon James & John, Slackdale

Taylor William, Lower Begburn

Thomson George, Kindrought

Webster Joseph (reps. of ) Knockdurn

Weir Alexander, Mains of Glassaugh

Wilson George S., Limestones.

Wilson James, Burns

Wilson William, Tochieneal

Wiseman John & William, Broomhills

Wiseman James, Mains of Badenyouchers

Young James & Alexander H., Arnbath

One Response to Slater’s Directory 1911

  1. Michael mcmacken

    Adam Lind Gillan is my great great grandfather. My mother, born janice Mary gillan, has extensive records passed down from her father (also Adam Lind Gillan). I only have information gating back to the late 19th Century and am hoping to find earlier information about my ancestory

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>